Class Descriptions for the 2019-2020 Academic Year

Here's a list of all the classes that will be offered at Discipleship Tutorial for the 2019-2020 academic year.  Click on the name of the class to view or download its course description.

You can find our schedule of classes organized by recommended grade here (2019-20 edition).

Our schedule of classes organized by subject here (2019-20 edition).


SCIENCE
 

class:                                                      grade:               tutor:

Middle School Science with Labs                   5th - 6th                    Katie Simmons
General Science with Labs                                              7th - 8th                     Courtney Lara
Physical Science with Labs                                              7th - 8th                    Courtney Lara
Biology with Labs                                                         9th - 10th                   Courtney Lara
Chemistry with Labs                                                    10th - 12th                    Matthew Bullington
Physics 10th - 12th                   Katelyn Doxey
Health                                                                    10th - 12th                    Renee Sproles
 


MATH
 

class:                                                      grade:               tutor:

5 / 6 Math                                                                     4th - 6th                      Katie Simmons
6 / 7 Math                                                                     6th - 8th                      Renee Sproles
Pre-Algebra                                                                    7th - 8th                      Katie Simmons
Algebra I                                                                        8th - 9th                      Matthew Bullington
Algebra II                                                                     10th - 11th                      Matthew Bullington
Geometry                                                                     10th - 11th                      Matthew Bullington
Pre-Calculus                                                                 10th - 12th                     Katelyn Doxey
Personal Finance                                                             9th - 12th                      Renee Sproles


Language Arts
 

class:                                                      grade:               tutor:

Middle School Writing Lab                                            5th - 6th                    Lil Welch
Middle School Literature                                          5th - 6th                   Ginger McCreery
Grammar 1(High School)            7th -12th                   Valerie Chaffin
Junior High Writing Lab                                      7th - 8th                   Lil Welch
Junior High Literature B                                7th - 8th                  Ginger McCreery
Foundations of English (English 1 High School)             9th - 10th                  Valerie Chaffin
Business Literature (High School)                                   9th - 12th                Lil Welch
American Literature with Writing Focus (English 2     10th - 11th                Valerie Chaffin
British Literature (English 3 or 4 High School)              11th - 12th                  Valerie Chaffin
Dual Enrollment - English 1020                                    11th - 12th                  Matt Burleson


Social Studies
 

class:                                                      grade:               tutor:

Junior High World History                               7th - 8th                    Ginger McCreery
American History 1 (High School)                                9th - 12th                     Francis Arthur
Government                                                                   9th - 12th                     Francis Arthur
Economics                                                                      9th - 12th                     Francis Arthur
Philosophy & Christian Worldview (High School)       10th - 12th                     Ginger McCreery


Fine Arts
 

class:                                                      grade:               tutor:

JR High Fine Arts                                                         5th - 8th                     Katie Hestla
High School Fine Arts                                                  8th - 12th                    Katie Hestla
Choir                                                                              5th - 12th                  Alice Clements         
Musical Theater                                                              5th - 12th                  Alice Clements


Foreign Languages
 

class:                                                      grade:               tutor:

Spanish 1                                                                        8th - 11th                     Meagan Bullington
Spanish 2                                                                      10th - 12th                     Meagan Bullington


Technology
 

class:                                                      grade:               tutor:

Robotics / Intro. into Programming           5th - 8th                     Neva Buttrey
Computer Program. 1 for Middle School/JR High       5th - 8th                     Neva Buttrey
Computer Basics - Elective                                         9th - 12th                     Neva Buttrey
Computer Programming 2 - High School                      9th - 12th                      Neva Buttrey

 


ELEctives
 

class:                                                      grade:               tutor:

Study Skills                                                                    5th - 12th                    Renee Sproles
Yearbook Staff / Newsletter                                            5th - 12th                   Lil Welch
Speech                                                          7th - 12th                    Lil Welch
Self Defense / PE                                                       7th - 12th                   Jennifer Waldron
Business Class & Life Skills 9th - 12th Matthew Bullington
& Renee Sproles
ACT Prep                                                                      10th - 11th                    Matthew Bullington